Highland Lake Dam (Highland Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Highland Lake
Other Name: 746
NID ID: CT00106
Longitude: -73.08333
Latitude: 41.9233
County: LITCHFIELD
River: MAD RIVER TRIB
State: CT
Nearest City: WINCHESTER
Owner Name: TOWN OF WINCHESTER
Owner Type: Local Government
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Concrete
Purposes: Recreation
Year Completed: 1860
Dam Length: 450 feet
Dam Height: 14 feet
Maximum Discharge: 7400 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 11800 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 8700 acre-feet
Surface Area: 444 acres
Drainage Area: 7 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? No
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: DEP
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Federal Funding Agency: 746
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Highland Lake News
Highland Lake Photos
Highland Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Highland-CT.LakesOnline.com
THE HIGHLAND LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal